Disclaimer: Only “roll call” votes are recorded.
[…] Should the council fail to elect, by majority vote of the membership of the council, a qualified person to fill the vacancy within thirty (30) days, the mayor of the consolidated local government shall fill the vacancy by appointment of a qualified person for the unexpired term" and as referenced in KRS 67C.103 (5) and (6) which states:
(5) The members of a consolidated local government council shall be nominated and elected from the district in which they reside in partisan elections. After the initial terms of office of the first elected council members, council members shall be elected in the same election years as other local government officials as regulated by the regular election laws of the Commonwealth and as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(6) No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a consolidated local government council unless he or she is at least twenty-one (21) years old, a qualified voter, and a resident within the territory of the consolidated local government and the district that he or she seeks to represent for at least one (1) year immediately prior to the person's election. A council member shall continue to reside within the district from which he or she was elected throughout the term of office.

10.02 Death of a Council Member
If a mMember dies while holding the office of Council mMember, the office shall be deemed vacant as of the day following the date of death.

10.03 Certain Conditions Required to Remove a Council Member and Procedure to Remove