Disclaimer: Only “roll call” votes are recorded.
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF THE LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO GOVERNMENT AS FOLLOWS:

 

SECTION I: A new chapter of the Louisville Metro Code of Ordinances (“LMCO”) is hereby enacted to read as follows: MULTIPURPOSE ARENA TICKET SURCHARGE AND RESTAURANT TAX

SECTION II: A new chapter of the LMCO XX is hereby enacted to read as follows:

§ XX.01  DEFINITIONS.

For the purpose of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply unless the context clearly indicates or requires a different meaning.

   MULTIPURPOSE ARENA as defined in KRS § 153.460(1)(a) and specifically the Louisville Arena Project or “the Arena Project.”

   RESTAURANT, as defined in KRS § 153.460(1)(b), to include “any facility operated for profit which has minimum seating capacity of fifty (50) people at tables and which receives less than fifty percent (50%) of its annual food and beverage income from the sale of alcohol.”

   REVENUE COMMISSION.  Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Revenue Commission as established in LMCO § 32.450, et seq.

§ XX.02  LEVY AND COLLECTION OF SURCHARGE ON MULTIPURPOSE ARENA TICKETS.